Website Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    • Go Rentals takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.
  2. The Information we collect
    • Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our registration page and order form. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.
  3. Why we collect it
    • We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see section 4). You may update the answers to your questions at any time.
  4. Who we disclose it to
    • We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.
    • If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.
    • In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.
    • We will We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.
  5. Data Protection
    • The preamble to the Protection of Personal Information Bill, 2009 (“POPI”) states that it will regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests.
    • Users of gorentals.co.za acknowledge that Go Rentals takes the protection of personal information seriously, and in particular the compliance with data privacy laws such as POPI.
  6. Security
    • Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.
  7. Automated decisions
    • Parts of www.gorentals.co.za and our billing process (which is transacted via [Paypal / Worldpay]) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of www.gorentals.co.za and the billing process.
  8. Accessing and updating your personal information
    • We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from sales@gorentals.co.za.
  9. Questions?
    • If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact sales@gorentals.co.za. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.
Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Filter by Product categories
Accessory
DATA
Licence
Office and Events
Apple Products
Apple TV
iMac
iPad Kiosk
iPad Transport Cases
iPads
iPhone
Macbook Pro
Appliances
Air Conditioners
Fridges Beverage Coolers
Generators
Heaters
Ice Makers
Audio Visual
Multimedia
Projectors
Screens
Sound
TVs
Visual Gadgets
White Boards
Communication
2 Way Radios
Data / Cellular Broadband Modems
Mobile Phones
Computing
All in One
Desktops
Monitors
Notebooks
Peripherals
Servers & Networking Equipment
Tablets & Accessories
Computing (Long Term)
Desktop
Desktop Combos
Monitor
Notebook
Desktop PCs
Events
Kiosk
Stands
Gadgets and Gizmos
Charging Solutions
Digital Cameras
Gaming
Health and Safety
Office and Furniture
Black and White Printers
Colour Printers
Copiers
Document Management
Furniture
Multi Function Copiers
Safes
Shredders
Point Of Sale
Barcode Scanners
Cash Draws
NCR Printers
POS System
Software
Visual Gadgets
Test Cat
Test Sub
Work from Home
Uncategorized
× WhatsApp us!